Armenia continues breaking ceasefire with Azerbaijan
Read: 526     09:51     28 March 2018
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 119 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, using large-caliber machine guns, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on March 28.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Gaymagli, Gushchu Ayrim, Gizilhajili villages and on nameless heights in Gazakh district came under fire from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights in Noyemberyan district, in Berkaber village and on nameless heights in Armenia’s Ijevan district.
Meanwhile, Armenia’s armed units stationed in Mosesgekh, Chinari and Aygedzor villages of Berd district shelled the Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghdam, Kokhanabi, Aghbulag and Munjuglu villages of Tovuz district.
The positions of the Azerbaijani army were also shelled from the positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt, Yarimja villages of Tartar district, Nemirli, Shuraabad, Taghibeyli, Shikhlar, Bash Garvand, Merzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavend district, Garvand, Garakhanbeyli, Gorgan, Horadiz villages of Fuzuli district, Nuzgar, Mehdili villages of Jabrayil district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavend and Fuzuli districts.