Karabakh through Spanish photographer's eye – PHOTOS
Read: 237     17:14     31 January 2018
Spanish photographer Alex Domenech visited Armenian-occupied territories of Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh.
He has posted photos from his visit to Shusha, Khankendi and Aghdam districts of Azerbaijan on businessinsider.com.
He visited Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan and spent five days hitchhiking through the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Armenia, which has remained a frozen conflict zone for decades.
Here is the photos taken in Nagorno-Karabakh:
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan would like to remind all nationals of foreign countries wishing to travel to Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied regions of Azerbaijan that due to continuing occupation by the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, these areas are temporarily out of control of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Any visit without the consent of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the above-mentioned territories, which are internationally recognized as an integral part of Azerbaijan is considered as a violation of sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan and as a breach of national legislation, as well as relevant norms and principles of international law.
The Ministry calls all foreign nationals to refrain themselves from travelling to the occupied territories in and around the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Ministry would like to remind that those who traveled to the occupied territories without prior permission of the Republic of Azerbaijan will be denied the entry to the Republic of Azerbaijan. In case of necessity, appropriate legal actions will be taken with regard to this persons.