"I follow with concern the events on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border" - Lithuanian MP
Read: 786     17:53     21 July 2020
"I follow with concern the events on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. I express my sincere condolences to the families of the victims", Deputy Head of the Seimas friendship group with Armenia, Lithuanian Farmers, and Greens Union’s parliamentary candidate Algimantas Dumbrava said while commenting on the recent escalation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, AzVision.az reports.
"I believe that even in this turbulent period for the countries of the South Caucasus, Lithuania will not stand aside and will seek ways of a peaceful settlement of the conflict. This must be achieved primarily by parties to the conflict at the negotiating table. The parties should be assisted by members of the OSCE Minsk Group- the United States, France, and Russia. I must remind you that both Armenia and Azerbaijan participate in the Eastern Partnership, which is very actively supported by Lithuania, and I believe that we all need to come together and help resolve the long-standing conflict between the two countries peacefully in the name of a peaceful and happy future for their children", he said.