Azerbaijani weapons to be displayed at int’l forum ARMY-2019 in Moscow
Read: 2276     16:55     21 June 2019
The 5th International Military-Technical Forum ARMY-2019 will be held at the Patriot Congress & Expo Center in Moscow on June 25-30.
A delegation led by Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Defense Industry Yahya Musayev will take part in the event to be organized by the Russian Ministry of Defense, the Azerbaijani ministry told
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense Industry will set up its own stand at the event for the first time.
The Azerbaijani stand will feature local-made export-oriented products– sniper rifles, assault rifles, offensive machine guns, grenade launchers, mortars, UAVs, ammunition, etc. The cannon 2A42 (30 mm) and the sniper rifle “Yirtici” (Predator 7.62mm), produced at enterprises of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense Industry will be displayed at the international expo for the first time.
The forum will open up vast opportunities for holding effective discussions and building cooperation with military-technical specialists.
On the sidelines of the event, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Defense Industry Yahya Musayev will hold meetings with Russian state and government representatives, heads of the participating delegations and representatives of several leading companies to discuss military-technical cooperation and possible joint projects.
The visitors will also be able to obtain information about the 4th International Defense Exhibition ADEX-2020 to be held in Baku next year.