Russia to begin serial production of breakthrough Armata tank in 2022
Read: 708     15:49     05 July 2021
The serial production of Russia’s latest T-14 ‘Armata’ tank will begin next year, Russian Industry and Trade Minister Denis Manturov told TASS on Monday.
"The [tank’s] state trials will come to a close next year. It will actively go into serial production from next year," the minister said.
The Armata is a heavy tracked standardized platform serving as the basis to develop a main battle tank, an infantry fighting vehicle, an armored personnel carrier and some other armored vehicles.
T-14 Armata is a new-generation main battle tank (MBT) developed by Russian company Uralvagonzavod (UVZ) and was shown to the public for the first time at Red Square’s Victory Day Parade on May 9, 2015. The new combat vehicle is equipped with digitalised equipment, unmanned turret and isolated armored capsule for the crew. The Russian Armed Forces earlier planned to induct 2,300 Armata main battle tanks during 2015 and 2020. However, the mass production of the tanks was delayed due to high costs of the new combat vehicles. The vehicles underwent field-testing in Syria.
T-14 Armata design and features
The T-14 Armata is based on a modular combat platform, which can also serve as a basis for other armoured variants such as heavy infantry fighting vehicle (IFV) and armoured personnel carrier (APC).
The hull is divided into three compartments, a crew cab at forward, an unmanned remote controlled turret in the centre and a power-pack at the rear. The driver sits in the left, gunner in the middle and commander in the right inside a special armoured capsule. Entry and exit are provided through three hatches in front of the hull. The roof of the turret houses a meteorological mast, satellite communications, global navigation satellite system (GLONASS), data-link and radio communications antennae.
The tank measures 10.8m-long, 3.5m-wide and 3.3m-high, and has a combat weight of 48t.
The T-14 Armata is fitted with an unmanned turret mounting a 125mm 2A82-1M smoothbore gun fed by an automatic loader. The turret carries a total of 45 rounds of ammunition, including ready-to-use ammunition. The main gun can also fire laser-guided missiles.
The 2A82 125mm gun can be replaced with a new 2A83 152mm gun in future. The tank can also be fitted with secondary weapons including a Kord 12.7mm machine gun and a PKTM 7.62mm machine gun.