July conscription for active military service ends in Azerbaijan
Read: 750     12:19     31 July 2021
In accordance with the Decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev on July 17, the next conscription for the active military service has ended, Defence.az reports.
Execution of the Decree has been ensured by State Service for Mobilization and Conscription (SSMC) and Completion of Azerbaijani Armed Forces with conscripts has been ended successfully during July.
In accordance with the Order signed by President Ilham Aliyev, the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan who was born in 2003 and who have reached the age of 18, as well as the citizens who were born in 1986-2002, and under 35-year-old, the citizens who have not served active military service in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the citizens who do not have the right to defer from the active military service or are not exempt from conscription, have been sent for the active military service from July 1 to 30, 2021.