Lukashenko wants movement of NATO, Poland's troops closely monitored
Read: 354     15:13     11 November 2021
It is necessary to closely monitor the movement of NATO's and Poland's troops. Belarus President Aleksandr Lukashenko gave the relevant instructions at the conference with top officials of the Council of Ministers on 11 November, BelTA has learned.
Aleksandr Lukashenko said: “It is being done. Nevertheless, the Defense Ministry, the KGB, and the border guard should monitor the movement of troops of NATO and Poland. You see that there are 15,000 military personnel, tanks, armored vehicles, helicopters, and aircraft over there already. They've been deployed closer to our border. Impudently. Without warning anyone. Although they are supposed to warn us in line with the agreements.”
“You have to see them and you need plans to counteract them if anything happens. We are not deploying our own troops (I haven't given such instructions). But we have to see things. And foresee everything. We don't want a little war to break out at the border while we are not prepared for it,” he stressed.