Turkey and Azerbaijan hold joint demining exercises
Read: 145     13:13     17 June 2021
Defence Ministry of Azerbaijan has organized a media tour  to Jabrayil district, Defence.az reports.
The media tour was organized  to familiarize with the demining operations of the Turkish and Azerbaijani Armed Forces' engineering sappers in the liberated areas.
Defence Ministry spokesman Anar Eyvazov told reporters that all necessary measures have been taken to prepare more accurate and safe information and filming in the area. Safe transit corridors have been prepared for media representatives to be able to closely monitor the process of demining and decontamination of unexploded ordnance through this corridor, and will be able to film more accurately.
Eyvazov added that the Turkish Armed Forces' engineering sappers use the Turkish method of mine clearance in the liberated areas. "Turkish methods have a special place in the field of mine clearance. Therefore, this method is used in the Azerbaijani territories. In this method, engineer works in the area for 20 minutes and the other half of the work is continued by another colleague for the next 20 minutes.