Taryel Atayev: laid down his life for Shusha
Read: 1702     17:28     05 September 2022
Taryel Atayev Fakhraddin was born on September 5, 1986 in Minakhorlu village of Aghjabadi region.
Taryel Atayev participated in the battles for the liberation of Shusha during the Patriotic War, which was launched on September 27, 2020 by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces to liberate the territories occupied by Armenia and restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Taryel Atayev was martyred on November 7 during the Shusha battles. He was laid to rest in Aghjabadi district.
According to the Decree signed by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, medals of "For the Motherland", "For the Liberation of Fuzuli","For the Liberation of Shusha" and “For Bravery” were awarded to Taryel Atayev for participating in military operations for ensuring the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and honourably fulfilling his duties during the execution of the tasks assigned to the military unit.
In January of 2022, a new house was built for Taryel’s family in Minakhorlu village of Aghjabadi region.
A new house was built at the expense of funds collected voluntarily by our compatriots who united around the Udmurtia-Azerbaijani Public Centre. The district authority, well-known public figures and residents of the village attended the ceremony held on this occasion.